Racker Donnelly -           Entertainer
                        
                      


2017 GIGS (**=return trip)

Burns Night
Musical Traditions Club********
with Carol Anderson******
King & Queen
Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8
20.01


Newington Burns Night
White Hart
High St
Stoke Newington @ 7.30
27.01


Walthamstow Burns Night********
for a homeless charity
William Morris
Forest Road
Waltham Forest @ 8
28.01


Éigse Laoghaire********
for Veronica Heywood
The Lexicon
Dun Laoghaire @ 11am
18.02



Patrick's Night
with Sheila Moylan******
The Library****
St Martins Lane
Westminster @ 8
17.03


Walthamstow Folk Club****
as RACKERJACQ
with Jacquelyn Hynes******
Olde Rose & Crown
Hoe St
Walthamstow @ 7.30 (Doors)
19.03 


Green Note
with Jacquelyn Hynes****** & J-Owen**
Parkway
Camden @ 8.30
22.03


The Palace Bar******
with My Lesions
Fleet St
Dublin @ 3 to 6
02.04


The Lightbox
with Alison Hill****, 
Maggie Sawkins,
Geoff Alnutt, 
MC Greg Freeman** 
Woking****
Surrey
22.04 



"Sunny Jim & Dublin's Riviera"
for Bloomsday**********
Dun Laoghaire Club****
Eblana Avenue
Dun Laoghaire @ 8
16.06


East Anglia Traditional Folk day
with Carol Anderson********
Jimmy Crowley, Pigeon Swing,
Jim & Lynette Eldon, Jackie Oates
East Anglian Life Museum
Stowmarket
Suffolk @ 11.30am - 5.30pm
02.09


Ivy House****
with Thomas McCarthy******
& Donal Maguire**
Peckham
29.09


..................................


2016 GIGS (**=return trip)


Lissenden Players******
Old Time Musical Hall
Highgate Literary & Scientific Institution
South Grove 
Highgate @ 8
20.01

Musical Traditions Club********   
with Carol Anderson****** 
& Thomas McCarthy******
King & Queen
Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8
22.01

Burns Night********
Waltham Forest Town Hall
Social Club
with Stow Pipers********
Walthamstow @ 7.30
26.02

Lissenden Players******
Old Time Musical Hall (as MC)
Highgate Literary & Scientific Institution
South Grove
Highgate @ 8
17.02

Fourth Friday******** 
with Carol Anderson****** 
Alex Seel** 
Poetry Place 
Betterton Street 
Covent Garden @ 8 
26.02

Mike Norris Night
Cecil Sharp House
2 Regents Park Road
NW1 7AY @ 7
27.02

Sharps Folk Club
Cecil Sharp House
2 Regents Park Road
NW1 7AY @ 8
22.03

Mylesday****
+ Multiple Milesians
Palace Bar
Fleet Street
Dublin @ 3
01.04 

Bray Arts******** 
+ Michael Gordon****, Brigid O'Brien, James Devlin 
& EL Grey 
Martello Hotel 
Strand Road 
Bray 
County Wicklow 
04.04

Launch of Martyrdem anthology
as MC
for James MacDonald
Cock Tavern
23 Phoenix St
Somers Town @ 7
11.05

Musical Traditions Club********
A Dublin Night
+ Jerry O'Reilly****** & Luke Cheevers******
King & Queen
Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8
03.06

The Goilin ("Goe-Leen")******
DUBLIN in BLOOM
+ Barry Gleeson****
The Teachers' Club
Parnell Square
Dublin @ 9.30
17.06

 Sidmouth Folk Week******
Devon
29.07 
to 06.08 

The Library 
with Sheila Moylan****
St Martins Lane 
Westminster @ 8 
26.10 

Amnesty Bookshop**** 
with Chris Tranchell & Sheila Moylan**** 
King St 
Hammersmith @ 6.30 
03.11 

Council of Irish County Associations (CICA) 
London Irish Centre******
Camden @ 8
11.11 

Howth Singing Circle Annual Dinner 
The House 
7 Main St 
Howth
Co Dublin @ 8
17.11 



*******************

2015 Gigs:

JANUARY

Musical Traditions Club******
Irish, Scots & Scott-ish Night
with Thomas McCarthy & Carol Anderson
King & Queen 
Foley St Fitzrovia @ 8
23.01

Burns Night+ @ Walthamstow Town Hall********
Waltham Forest Social Club 
Walthamstow @ 8 
26.01

FEBRUARY

Poet in the City********
as Host: theme, Scars
Waterstones 
Piccadilly @ 6.30
03.02

Fourth Friday (as MC+)******
Words & Music 
Joseph Horgan & Friends
Poetry Cafe
Betterton St
Covent Garden @ 8
27.02

MARCH

Torriano Poets (as MC+)******
with Joseph Horgan, Antony Owen & Adrian Boyle
Torriano Meeting House 
99 Torriano Avenue 
Camden @ 7.30
01.03

Private Function
with Colàiste na nGael******
Embassy of Ireland
17 Grosvenor Place
London @ 6
02.03

Stuart Low Trust
Neighbourhood Centre
St Mary's Upper St
Islington @ 6
20.03


MAY

for Poet in the City********
as Host. Theme: Trains
Waterstones
Piccadilly @ 6.30
05.05

Musical Traditions Club********
Elizabeth LaPrelle & Anna Robertson-Gevalt
from Virginia
(as resident performer)
The King & Queen
Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8
08.05

Celtic Club****
PREJOYCE!
for Bloomsday in Melbourne
Latrobe St / Queen St
Melbourne
Australia @ 8
29.05  

JUNE

The Drunken Poet**
65 Peel St
Melbourne
04.06

The Snug**
8 Sydney Rd
Melbourne
05.06

Watermark Restaurant 
for Bloomsday in Melbourne:
Sequel to Ulysses + Bloomsday Rack
Docklands 
Melbourne 
Australia @ 5.30
16.06

JULY

for Poet in the City********
as Host. Theme: Winning.
Waterstones 
Piccadilly @ 6.30
07.07

SEPTEMBER

Cellar Upstairs*******
with Carol Anderson, 
virtuoso Scots fiddler 
Calthorpe Arms
252 Gray's Inn Road
Euston @ 8.15 
12.09

Lissenden Players****
Old Time Music Hall
(as Yorkshire reciter)
Lauderdale House
Highgate Hill
Highgate @ 8
15.09
.
OCTOBER

Islington Folk Club****** 
with Fiddler
Carol Anderson******
The Horseshoe 
24 Clerkenwell Close 
Clerkenwell @ 8 
01.10

Poet in the City******
Drop-In, as Host: Theme, Light
Waterstones
Piccadilly @ 7
06.10

Lissenden Players******
Old Time Music Hall
Highgate Literary & Scientific Institution
South Grove
Highgate @ 8
21.10

KTK Radio
with Mick mandolin O'Connor******
& Caroline Regan on bosca ceoil
for David Springfield
South Kilburn Studios @ 6 to 7pm
[podcast: www.kilburnherald.com]
28.10

NOVEMBER
 
Musical Traditions Club******** 
25th Anniversary 
with a host of folkstars 
(as resident performer) 
The King & Queen 
Foley St 
Fitzrovia @ 8 
13-15.11

The Ivy House
with City Ramblers******
& Alex Seel 
Ivy House Rd 
Nunhead @ 9 
19.11

Poet in the City******
as Host, Theme: Feasts
Waterstones 
Piccadilly @ 7 
01.12

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
 
main events 2012 - 2013 - 2014   
 
2012    
 
Burns' Eve****
@ Waltham Forest Town Hall Social Club @ 7.30
24.01 
 
Whippersnapper Press
@ The Miller @ 96 Snowfields SE1 3SS @ 7.30
01.03 
 
Gaelic Voices 
@ London Irish Centre****** Camden Square 
Camden @ 4 & 7.30
18.03 

Bray Arts********
@ Martello Hotel 
Bray @ 8
02.04
 
Seanchaí  Nua
@ Queens Theatre 
Hornchurch 
Essex
18.04  
 
Queens Wood Folk Day
Highgate (Racker @ 9)
07.05 #
 
Islington Folk Club
@ The Horseshoe
24 Clerkenwell Close 
Clerkenwell @ 8
17.05 
 
Keith Summers Gathering******
for the Musical Traditions Club
@ King & Queen Foley St 
Fitzrovia @ 1-6
19.05 

Walthamstow Folk Club + Thomas McCarthy
@ Rose & Crown Hoe Street 
Walthamstow @ 8
20.05 
  Walthamstow Club blog:
 "What a bloody gorgeous evening! A fabulous combination.
  Pay attention you club & festival bookers!"
 
Bethnal Green Folk Day
Gallery Café  Old Ford Road 
Bethnal Green @ 1.30
26.05 

Kiss the Sky
7-9 Pond St Hampstead @ 8
30.05 
 
BloomsEve****** + Luke Cheevers
@ the Musical Traditions Club
with Kevin O'Connell 
@ the King & Queen Foley St @ 8
15.06 

Bloomsday Cabaret**
as guest: with Nora Connolly, Teresa Jennings & Oengus Macnamara @ London Irish Centre 
Camden @ 8
16.06 
 
Rhythm & Muse****** as RackerJacq
with Jacquelyn Hynes (jacquelynhynes.co.uk)             
@ The Grey Horse 
Kingston @ 8.30
28.06
 
Seanchaí Nua**
@ London Irish Centre
Camden @ 8
29.06 
 
Whippersnapper Press**
@ The Miller 
96 Snowfields @ 7.30
13.07 
 
Camden Newtown Community Festival**
with Torriano & Hylda Smith 
London Irish Centre
Camden @ 6.15
22.07 

Sidmouth Folk Week Devon
(11 shows)
3
to
10.08
 
Whitby Folk Week****** Yorkshire
(10 shows)
18
to
24.08
 
Frank Harte Festival, Dublin
(2 shows)
@ Teachers' Club, Parnell Square
23
to
25.09
 
Ranelagh Arts Festival Fringe
(3 shows with jazz maestro Duck Baker)
@ Lios na nÓg,  Ranelagh
&
Cullenswood House**  
Ranelagh @ 8.00
26.09
&
Leinster Cricket Club 
Rathmines @ 8.30
27.09
(2 shows with jazz maestro Duck Baker)
@ Nenagh Gaelscoil 
Tipperary 
&
Cloughjordan House 
Tipperary
28.09
 
Sutton Writers Circle
in The Robin Hood @ 54 West St 
Sutton @ 8
04.10 

Liverpool Irish Festival******
James Joyce Day:  Joyce's Humour
(+ intro to the film of The Dead)
Bluecoats Arts Centre
Liverpool @ 14.10
>>> TO HEAR, GOOGLE Racker Joyce
 
Sweet Thursday** 
The Old Ship 
Richmond @ 8
08.11 

St Andrew's Night 
Waltham Forest Town Hall Social Club** Forest Rd
Walthamstow @ 7.30
30.11  #  
 
Christmas Concert 
Lovers Lights Gallery
64 The Green 
Twickenham  
11.12
 
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
2013
 
LATES @ Flatplanet
39 Gt Marlboro St W1F 7JG
Westminster @ 7.45
10.01 
 
Richmond Golf Club
Charity Event
Richmond @ 3
11.01 
 
Musical Traditions Club******
(supporting Moira Craig & Malcolm Austin)
King & Queen Foley St
@ 8 
11.01 
 
Burns Night******
Waltham Forest Town Hall Social Club
Forest Rd
Walthamstow @ 8
29.01 

Musical Traditions Club******
(supporting Martin Carthy)
King & Queen Foley St
@ 8
01.02 
 
News from Nowhere
("Timely Rhymes")
The Epicentre
West St Leytonstone E11 4LJ
@ 7.30 for 8
09.03 

Racker's Crackers******
(with Friends & Floorspots)
London Irish Centre
Camden Square
@ 8
St Patrick's Day
17.03 

A Celebration of Sheila Miller
with a galaxy of folkstars
Cecil Sharp House (Trefusis Hall)
2 Regents Park Road NW1 7AY
Camden @ 7.30
26.04 
 
Dulwich Festival
supporting Little Machine
East Dulwich Tavern
1 Lordship Lane 
Dulwich
14.05 
 
A Music Hall Show
with Lissenden Players
Lauderdale House******
Highgate High St
Highgate @ 8
15.05 

Keith Summers Gathering******
as Clubsinger
King & Queen Foley St
Fitzrovia
17.05 evening
19.05 afternoon  
 
Musical Traditions Club******
with Thomas McCarthy
King & Queen, Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8
07.06  
 
Re:Joyce***********
>>>>>> TO HEAR, GOOGLE Racker Joyce  >>>>>
 
Words & Music
THE SUNDAY EDITION
Dugdale Theatre
Enfield                            
16.06 

Ver Poets
& Open Mic
The Goat Sopwell Lane
St Albans
@ 7.30
19.06
 
SEANCHAÍ NUA******
London Irish Centre
Camden Square
Camden
21.06 
 
Ashmolean Museum
for Finnegans Wake 
Oxford @12.30
23.06
 
Torriano Poets****
with Dan Kennedy
Torriano Meeting House Torriano Avenue
Camden @ 7.30
23.06 
 
Rhythm & Muse********
with Hannah Rose Tristram
Ram Jam @ the Grey Horse
Kingston @ 8.30
27.06
 
Fourth Friday****
Poetry Café 
Covent Garden
@ 8
26.07  
 
For Caitlin Rose
Teachers' Club 36 Parnell Square 
Dublin @ 7.30
23.08
 
Caviston's Oyster-Oyster******
Glasthule
&
Heywood World Concert******
Dun Laoghaire Club, Eblana Avenue
Dun Laoghaire @ 3-5
01.09
 
Hill Country Folk
with folk & country singers & musicians
for Noah's Ark Children's Hospice
Birchwood Hall 170 Fortis Green Road 
Muswell Hill @ 7.30
16.09  

Walthamstow Folk Club****
supporting Ken Hall & Peta Webb
Rose & Crown, Hoe St
Walthamstow @ 8
22.09  
 
Sutton Writers' Circle****
in the Robin Hood 54 West St 
Sutton @ 8
11.10  
 
London Irish Centre******
Heaney Tribute Night
Camden Square @ 7.30
Camden
15.10  
 
Rhythm & Muse******
Heaney Tribute Night @ the Ram Jam in the Grey Horse 
Kingston @ 8.30
24.10
 
James Joyce Society
Iveagh House Leigh Rd
Southend @ 7.45
12.11
 
Girlfriend in a Comma
Full Stop Bar, 202 Brick Lane 
Spitalfields @ 8 
26.11  
 
Big Mouth!
Maggie's Boho Mascara Bar
72 Stamford Hill N16 6XS
Stoke Newington
@ 7.30 
09.12 

Musical Traditions Club******
(as Resident Performer)
Michael Sheehy Band
King & Queen, Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8
13.12  
 
Twickfolk ****
with Kath Tait
Cabbage Patch London Road 
Twickenham
@ 8
15.12      
 
******************************************
 
2014 
 
Cellar Upstairs ****
with John Foreman
Exmouth Arms Starcross St 
Euston
@ 8.30 
04.01

Poet in the City
as Host (theme: Trend-setters)
Waterstones
Piccadilly
@ 6.30
04.02 
 
Tottenham Chances
399 Tottenham High St
info Jason 07405 464 975
Tottenham
@ 8
07.02 #
 
Oscar Wilde Night
for Abraxas******
Strand Hotel
Bray County Wicklow
11.02
 
Sweet Thursday******
Old Ship
Richmond
@ 8
13.03 
 
Musical Traditions Club*******
with Marianne McAleer
King & Queen, Foley St
Fitzrovia
@ 8
14.03 
 
St Patrick's Afternoon
Haringey Irish Centre
Haringey
@ 4
17.03 
 
Paper Tiger Poetry
Tea House Theatre
139 Vauxhall Walk
Vauxhall
@ 7.30
19.03 
 
The Big Muddler
The English Restaurant
50-52 Brushfield St
Spitalfields
@ 7.30
23.03 

tv: 
Some Irish People with Jokes
BBC4
10.30pm
03.04

Musical Traditions Club******
(as Resident Performer)
Fraser Sisters
King & Queen, Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8
11.04
 
Poet in the City****
as Host (Theme: Artefacts)
Waterstones
Piccadilly
@ 6.30
06.05 
 
Platform One
Poetry Café
Betterton St
Covent Garden
@ 8
10.05 
 
Keith Summers Festival******
(as Resident Performer for MTC)
King & Queen, Foley St
Fitzrovia
@ 8
30.05  
to 01.06 
 
Sidmouth Folk Week****
Devon [10 shows]
01.08
to 08.08
 
Whitby Folk Week********
Yorkshire [10 shows]
16.08
to 22.08

 Poet in the City******
As Host (Theme: Dance)
Waterstones
Piccadilly
@ 6.30
02.09

Musical Traditions Club******
Maggie Boyle Night
King & Queen Foley St
Fitzrovia @ 8 
24.10

Torriano Poets******
with Dan Kennedy, poet/singer
Torriano Meeting House 
Torriano Avenue @ 7.30
Camden
26.10

Dublin Night
with Brendan Kennedy
Áras Crónáin
Clondalkin @ 8
21.11

YARN Storytelling Festival******
Jack Lynch, Pat Ryan, Susies Weiss
(Guest Spot)
Mermaid Arts Centre
Bray @ 8
23.11

NO ONE GOES HUNGRY
Fundraiser for Food bank
with Elvis Daoire Farrell & Caoimhe Hogarty
Teachers Club
Parnell Square
Dublin @ 8
23.11
















******************************
 
 
More details will shortly be posted here
 
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint